Dedicated to the Memory of Combs &c. founder Carole Hammett (1946-2009)
This Combs &c. Web Site is Generously Hosted by Click Here to Join USGenNet
We Support Free Nonprofit Genealogy and History on the Internet

Last Modified 01 Jul 2009
You Are Our 3381st Visitor
Please Email Additions/Corrections to Webmaster


Rapides Parish, drawing its name from a set of rapids on the Red River, Rapides Parish may have known its first European settlers as early as the 1720s. However, a French settlement was definitely present by 1764.


1860 - Rapides Parish, LA Census

Alexandria PO

p. 26, June 18, 1860

188/189 C. A. Combs, 50, m, Farmer Ky
Caroline J, 36, f Tenn
James, 18, m, Farm laborer Tenn
George W, 10, m Ark
W. H. Harrison, 8, m Ark
Elizabeth, 6, f Ark
Lina Ann, 3, f Ark

(Source: Original census images, Heritage Quest)

Living next door to Rebecca RUTTA (age 30, b TN) and her husband W D RUTTA (28) with daughters Lizza and Caroline. Could this be Rebecca B Cummings, half-sister to Caroline RUSHIN Traylor Combs, who married W D RESTER in Union Co, AR?

Notes: This family is duplicated in the 1860 (see duplicate record below). According to a descendant and researcher, Charles Allen Combs owned both farms which may account for a duplicate enumeration. She further states that James (J.C. Combs) served in the 16th Regiment Company G, a company from Rapides.This family is found in the 1850 Union Co, AR census and they were back in Union Co, AR by 1870. See that county for detailed information on the family of Charles Allen Combs and his wife Caroline Jane RUSHIN Traylor.

p. 48, June 23, 1860

345/340 Charles A Combs, 50, m, Farmer, PP=$1850 Ky
Caroline 35, f Tenn
James 19, m, Farm labr Miss
George 9, m Ark
William 7, m Ark
Elizabeth 5, f Ark
Pauline 3, f Ark

(Source: Original census images, Heritage Quest, and Ancestry.com 1860 United States Census, Rapides, Louisiana; Roll: M653_423; Page: 0)

Note: There is another entry (see above) for Charles A.Combs in the 1860 census. At first I rejected the 2nd entry but upon further thought, I believe it is in fact the same family. In the second record Charles is listed as C.A. Combs and Pauline is Lina Ann. In fact, per our family records her name was Pauline Ann. In the second entry James is a year younger (being 18 when he was actually 19 almost 20 being born September 1841) and born in Tennessee which in fact he was, not Mississippi as is documented in the listing noted above. I don't know why they are listed twice and why the differences but it is possible James lived in one home and farm and Charles lived in the other even though Charles owned both farms.


Important: All Records collected for this county may not have been added here as yet. See also the Combs Research List Archives

Join Combs &c. in Support of USGenNet
— an IRS-approved nonprofit web-hosting service —

Combs &c. Research FamiliesCombs Research Group Proud Patron of USGenNetJoin USGenNet

This site is hosted by USGenNet, a nonprofit web-hosting service solely supported by tax-deductible donations. If this website has provided you with useful information, please consider making a donation to USGenNet to help keep sites like this online.

NOTICE: The Combs-Coombs &c. Research Group is a nonprofit public benefit corporation and complies fully with USGenNet’s Conditions of Use. This Combs &c. Research Report has been provided for the free use of those engaged in non-commercial genealogical research by the nonprofit Combs Research Group. Any and all commercial use is strictly prohibited. Researchers are encouraged to copy and distribute this work freely, but with the proviso that it may only be copied and circulated in its entirety — including this notice, and all sources, bibliographies and credits; and excepting electronically in which case permission is freely granted to link to this site instead. Sincerely, The Combs &c. Research Group, Email: Webmaster.

© 1996-2010 Combs-Coombs &c. Research Group