Dedicated to the Memory of Combs &c. founder Carole Hammett (1946-2009)
This Combs &c. Web Site is Generously Hosted by Click Here to Join USGenNet
We Support Free Nonprofit Genealogy and History on the Internet
Combs & Research - Proud Patron of USGenNet Combs &c. Families
of Barren Co., KY

Please Email Additions and/or Corrections to Webmaster


Barren Co., KY was established on 20 Dec 1798 from Warren & Green Counties. Descendant counties include Allen Co., KY, est. in 1815 from Barren & Warren Cos. In 1819, Hart Co was est. from Barren and Hardin, and in 1820 Monroe Co, organized primarily from Barren, but including some Cumberland County. In 1860 Metcalfe Co., KY was org. from Adair, Barren, Cumberland, Green and Monroe.

Some Barren Co., KY Combs have been identified as having come from Loudoun Co VA, but numerous more have not yet been identified although there appear to be some possible Middle Tennessee connections (See Combs-Hash below). See also the William Franklin Coombs Manuscript



Index To Barren Co., KY Combs Records

1784-1820
1821-1849
1850-1869
Biographies and Reports

NOTE: For all tax lists below extracted by Natalie McClendon from original handwritten books on microfilm for Reed/Read/Reid and Combs for 1799 to 1840. Hardin/Harding for most years, but not all. NOTE: "adj." Means entries were listed adjacent to each other. Example: two entries in same year have an "a" in the adjacent column means they are listed next to each other. NM notes: Entries with no people numbers or value doesn't mean there wasn't any. I just got tired of writing everything sometimes.
-------------------------------
year, district, adj, last name, firstname, acres, county, watercourse, entry, survey, patents, child 4-14, wm >21, w m >16, b m > 16, tot blacks, horses, stud horse, value
According to BARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY INDEX BOOK 1, An Index Series to the Records of the County, Compiled by Sandra K. Gorin, Gorin Genealogical Publishing, 205 Clements Avenue, Glasgow, KY 422141, July, 1994, unabstracted records exist for the following Combs in Barren Co KY, Ben(?) & John Combs are listed in the Strays Book; Benj. & James Combs are listed in Guardian Bonds, 1809-1858; Jonah Combs is listed in Deed Books AA, AA & B; Jonah, Stephen & Thomas Combs are listed in Deed Books F, G & H; Jane, Samuel & Thomas Combs are listed in Deed Books C, D & E; and Geo & John Combs in Deed Books I through N. (Extracted by Connie Sheets)
Survey records from Barren Co., Ky (Extracted by Sue Elfving from Old Surveys Barren County, Kentucky 1799-1835 of Edmund Rogers & Daniel Curd by Vivian Rousseau and Sandra K. Laughery Gorin, October 1 1990)

  • 1799 Survey for George WRIGHT south side Beaver Creek, John SAUNDERS corner, ARMSTEAD line, BARREN'S line, Buck ARMSTEAD'S corner, HUDSON's line, Samuel COMBS corner David RASDALE, cc Robert RASDALE cc. p.41 (op.10)
  • 1799 Survey for George WRIGHT south side Beaver Creek, John SAUNDERS corner, ARMSTEAD line, BARREN'S line, Buck ARMSTEAD'S corner, HUDSON's line, Samuel COMBS corner David RASDALE, cc Robert RASDALE cc. p.41 (op.10)
  • 1799 Survey for Meredith WRIGHT - John HUDSON'S line & quot;on the branch where Haiden TRIGG lives" (adjoins) Wm. SAUNDERS TRIGG'S line. Char . GATEWOOD, CC and Samuel COMBS CC. p.43 (op.14)
  • 1799 Survey for Haiden TRIGG - McGraws Military survey, John MATHEWS line, Samuel COMBS CC and Charles GATEWOOD CC. p.43 (op.14)
  • 1799 Survey for Geo. W. FLETCHER [S. Fk Beaver Creek] John MOSS line, BEAL''S Military line [?Bell] Samuel COMBS line, John MOSS CC, Wm SAUNDERS CC p.49 (op. 9)
  • 1799 Survey for Samuel COMBS... John SANDERS line, ARMSTEAD'S line, Haiden TRIGG, CC, Wm. SANDERS CC. p.49 (op.15)
  • 1799 Survey for Henry SKAGGS, land on Barren Meeting House Spring & Swamp Lick. Frederick SKEGGS CC, Charles HARPER CC p.83 (op.2)
  • 10 July 1799 Survey for SKEGGS, Henry. 200a Cert. #94 at the Head of the Barren Meeting House Spring. David CONYERS and Jas. EDGAR CC. p.161 (op.5)
  • 28 Aug. 1799 Survey for COMBS, Samuel 200a Cert. 1717 South side of South Fork of Beaver Creek, adjoining John SAUNDERS, Haiden TRIGG and Wm SAUNDERS p.105 (op.51)

  • 29 Aug 1799 Grantee: Combs, Samuel; Acres: 200; Book: 3, Page: 231; Date Survey: 8-29-1799; County: Barren; Watercourse: South Fork of Beaver Creek (Kentucky Land Grants, Jillson, p. 291)

    Notes: See below. This was apparently Samuel Combs of Green Co., KY. Other grants on the South Fork of Beaver Creek included: COLEMAN, Henry; COLE, Jno; CURD, Daniel; CRUTCHER, Henry; EVERETT, Jeremiah; FRANKLIN, Martin; RAGSDELL, David; SNODDY, Robt; WRIGHT, Geo, Elizabeth and Jacob; EUBANK, Thomas W; and MORGAN, Andrew (1798-1879 grants)
    Barren Co., KY Tax lists 1799-1840 Extracted by Natalie McClendon from original handwritten books on microfilm Reed/Read/Reid and Combs for 1799 to 1840. (See note above)

    1799, 27-May, , Combs, Samuel, 200, Barren, SF Beaver Cr, Saml Combs, , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • 13-Apr, , Reed, John, 180, Barren, Beaver Creek, John reed, , , ,1, , 0, 0, 3, , ,
  • 1-Jun, , Reed, Elizabeth, 100, Barren, Barrens, Eliz. Reed, , , , 0, , 2, 0, 3, , ,
  • 15-Jul, a, Reed, Edward, 200, Barren, Green River, Edw Reede, , , ,1, , 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • 15-Jul, a, Reede, George, 100, Barren, Barren, Geo Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • 15-Jul, a, reede, Leonard, 200, Barren, Green River, Leon. Reed, , , , 1, , 1, 0, 3, , ,
    23-25 Feb 1800 (Barren Co., KY DB1, page 3:23) John MAYFIELD & Sally, his wife, of Barren Co., . to Jonah Combs "of the county of Franklin" Ky. 50 lbs - 100 acres (part of the tract said MAYFIELD purchased from John GARNETT Esq said land lying and being in County of Barren on the Waters of Beaver Creek. Rec'd 25 Feb. 1800. (Extracted by Birdie McNutt from Abstracts of Barren Co., , KY Deed Book I, by Sandra K. Gorin, Gorin Genealogical Pub. Co., 205 Clements Ave, Glasgow Ky 42141-3409)

    Notes: Jonah Combs, the son of Samuel & Mary WILKES Combs of Loudoun Co VA & Nelson Co., KY) m (1) a Miss GARNETT according to the William F. Coombs Manuscript. See also the 1798 Franklin Co., KY record of Asa Combs above, and the Combs-Gatewood below.
    1800 (Extracted by Sue Elfving from Old Surveys Barren County, Kentucky 1799-1835 of Edmund Rogers & Daniel Curd by Vivian Rousseau and Sandra k. Laughery Gorin, October 1 1990):
  • 1800 Survey for Christopher LONG: Hardin WILLIAMS line, Jacob HOUDISHILD David THOMPSON'S corner Solomon KINGS line, John NEVILL assignee of Thomas MUSICK [Blue Springs Creek Area] p. 70 (op.?)
  • 15 Sep. 1800 Survey for Charles GATEWOOD, 140a Cert. #1718. On Boyd's Creek adjacent Haiden TRIGG & Wm SANDERS. Sam COMBS & Haiden TRIGG CC, Sam B. COKER D. S. p. 116 (op. 61)
    1800 Barren Co., KY Tax lists 1799-1840 Extracted by Natalie McClendon from original handwritten books on microfilm for Reed/Read/Reid and Combs for 1799 to 1840. See note above:

    1800 NOTE: 1800 books very hard to read
  • , a, Crow, John, 1000, Barren, Little Barren, , , , , , , , , , NOTE:Crow mentioned here because John Combs purchases Crow survey land from heirs in 1820s
  • , , a, Crow, John, 200, Barren, Little Barren, , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , , a, Crow, John, 200, Barren, Little Barren, , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , , , Combs, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , , , Hardin, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , , , Reed, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  • 1801

  • , book 2, , Reed, NONE, , Barren,, , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , book 2, , Combs, NONE, , Barren, , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , 8-Jun, , Reide, Leonard, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , 8-Jun, , Reid, George, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , 8-Jun, , Reed, John, 100, Barren, Barrens, Davis, Kelly, , , 1, , 0,0, 1, , ,
  • , 10-Jun, , Reid, John Jr, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , 10-Jun, , Reid, Abraham, 100, Barren, Warren Cr?, his own name, , ,1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , 11-Jun, , Reid, John Jr, 200, Barren, (Wat?) Beaver Creek, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 0, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, NONE, , ,
  • , , , combs, NONE, ,

  • 1802

  • , 10-Apr, , Reed, John, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , 21-May, , Reed, James, 200, Barren, L. Barren, Wm. Lamm, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 3, , , NOTE: first appearance of James Reed on Lamm survey
  • , 26-Mar, , Reed , Leonard, 200, Barren, Green River, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 3, , ,
  • , 26-Mar, , Reed, Henry, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, NONE, , Barren, , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , , , Combs, NONE, , Barren, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  • 1803

  • , , , Reed, Abraham, 100, Barren, Sinking Creek, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , , , Reede, John, 200, Barren, Barrens, J Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , , , Reed, Leonard, 200, Barren, Green River, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, Cuthbert, 0, , , , , , , 1, 1, 1, 2, 3, , , NOTE: first appearance of Cuthbert
  • , , , Combs, NONE, , Barren, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  • 1804

  • , 31-Mar, , Reede, John, 260, Barren, Barrens, , , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , 6-Apr, , Reede, James, 260, Barren, Little Barren, Lamb, Lamb, Lamb, , 1, 0, 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • , 29-May, , Reed, Leonard, 200, Barren, Green River, , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 3, , ,
  • , 5-Apr, , Hardin, Cuthberth, 100, Barren, Little Barren, Walker, Walker, , , 1, 1, 1, 2, 3, , ,
  • , , , Combs, NONE, , Barren, , , , , , , , ,

  • 1805

  • 1-Aug, , Reed, Leonard, 200, Barren, Green River, L. Reed, , , , 1,0, 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , 20-Jun, a, Read, John, 200, Barren, Beaver Creek, M. Munk?, Jno Read, , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , 20-Jun, a, Read, John, 60, Barren, Beaver Creek, Jno Reed, , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , 20-Jun, , Read , Abraham, 130, Barren, Sinking Creek, A Reed, , , , 0, 0, 0, 0, 4, , , 0 white males is not a typo, did he died?
  • , 19-Jun, , Read, John, 300, Livingston, Ohio, Jno Read, , , , 1, 0,0, 0, 3, , , first appearance of John read who owns land in Livingston Co
  • , 30-Apr, , Read, James, 256, Barren, SFLBarren, Wm Lamb, , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • , 6-Apr, , Read, Henry, 0, , , , , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , 9-Apr, , Hardin, Cuthbert, 100, Barren, SFLBarren, Hamilton Walker, , , 1, 1, 1, 2, 3, , ,
  • , , , Combs, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  • [B. 1/B. 2= Book 1 or 2, Lower or Upper District of county]

    1806

  • B. 1, 12-Apr, , Reed, James, 255, Barren, S F L Barren, Wm Lamb, , , ,1, 0, 0, 0, 5, , ,
  • B. 1, , , Hardin, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • B. 1, , , Combs, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • B. 2, 24-Jun, , Read , Lenard Sr., 300, Barren, Green River, , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • B. 2, 24-Jun, , Read, Lenard Jr., 0, , , , , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • B. 2, 24-Jun, , Read, Abraham, 130, Barren, Sinking Creek, P. Kelly?, , , , 0, 0, 0, 0, 3, , ,
  • B. 2, 25-May, , Read, John , 300, Livingston, Ohio, , , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 3, , ,
  • B. 2, 12-Apr, , Hardin, David, 250, Barren, E F B Barren, D. Hardin, , , , 1, 0, 1, 4, 6, , ,
  • B. 2, 5-Apr, , Hardin, elijah, 0, , , , , , , 0, 1, 0, 1, 2, , ,
  • B. 2, , , Combs, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

  • 1807

  • B 1 Lower, 18-Jul, , Reid, John, 300, Livingston, Ohio R.., Jno Reid, , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • B 1 Lower, 12-May, , Reid, Leonard, 200, Barren, Green River, L. Reid, , , , 1, ?, ?, ?, 2, , ,
  • B 1 Lower, 29-Jun, , Hardin, David, 250, Barren, E F B Barren, D. Hardin, , , , 1, 0, 1, 4, 6, , ,
  • B 1 Lower, , Combs, NONE, , Barren, , , , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • B 2 Upper, 25-Apr, , Reed, James, 150, Barren, L. Barren, Wm. Lamb, , , , 1, 0, 1, 1, 7, , ,
  • B 2 Upper, 20-Apr, , Harden, Cuthbert, 100, Barren, L. Barren, H. Walker, , , , 1, 0, 1, 2, 4, , ,
  • B 2 Upper, , Combs, NONE, , Barren, , , , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 4, , ,

    Survey records from Barren Co., Ky (Extracted by Sue Elfving from Old Surveys Barren County, Kentucky 1799-1835 of Edmund Rogers & Daniel Curd by Vivian Rousseau and Sandra k. Laughery Gorin, October 1 1990)

  • 29 Sep. 1807 Survey for ROARK, Reuben 100a Cert. #783. On Puncheon Camp Creek, John and Levi ROARD CC, Ben DAVIDSON DS SE Note: The above Reuben Roark possibly the same as who married Sylvie SKAGGS, daughter of Henry SKAGGS Senr. Reuben was in the 1793 Nelson Co., Ky. tax list with all the SKAGGS.
  • 4 Oct. 1807 Survey for Thomas COMBS. 180a Cert. #894 assignee Geo. WAGNER. On Big Barren River John FULCHER'S line, John BROTHER'S line, James VEACH and A. STEWART CC. p. 105-6 (op. 249)
  • 23 Nov. 1807 Survey for THOMPSON, Archibald: Cert. #1826 for 200a on Figure Eight Creek, Henry SIDES line, Ben DAVIDSON D.S. p.165 (op.269)
    04 Oct 1807 Grantee: Combs, Thos; Acres: 180; Book: 13, Page: 425; Date Survey: 10- 4-1807; County: Barren; Watercourse: Big Barren River (Kentucky Land Grants, Jillson, p.291)
    1807 According to Harlan, Stephen Combs of Loudoun VA & Lincoln Co., KY died in Barren Co., KY (that part which became Monroe)in 1807; however, what is believed to have been the same Stephen Combs is found signing a marriage bond in Franklin Co., KY in 1811, and may have been the Stephen of the 1820 deed below (See also Stephen & Barbara ALLEN Combs).
    Barren Co., KY Tax lists 1799-1840 Extracted by Natalie McClendon from original handwritten books on microfilm Reed/Read/Reid and Combs for 1799 to 1840. See note above

    1808

  • B 1 Lower, 16-Jun, a, Combs, Thomas, 180, Barren, Big Barren, G. Waggoner, T. Combs, , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 3, , , first appearance of Thomas Combs
  • B 1 Lower, 16-Jun, a, Combs, Thomas, 22, Barren, Big Barren, Edloe, T. Combs, , , , , , , , , ,
  • B 1 Lower, 11-Sep, , Harden, David, 150, Barren, E F B Barren, A. Wood, , , , , , , , , , ,
  • B 1 Lower, 1-Jun, , Reed, Leonard Jr., 0, , , , , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • B 1 Lower, 1-Jun, , Reed, John, 0, , , , , , , 0, 1, 0, 0, 1, , , an illegible notation after the name
  • B 1 Lower, 1-Jun, , Reed, George, 0, , , , , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • B 1 Lower, 1-Jun, , Reed, Leonard Sr., 200, Barren, Green River, L. Reed, , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • B 1 Lower, 7-Jul, , Reed, John, 292, Livingston, Tradewater, Jno Reed, , , , 1, 0, 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • B 2 Upper, , Combs, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • B 2 Upper, 15-Jul, , Hardin, Cutberth, 100, Barren, L. Barren, F. or T. Hamilton, , , 1, 2, 1, 2, 3, , ,
  • B 2 Upper, 14-Jul, , Read, James, 242, Barren, L. Barren, Lamb, Lamb, Lamb, , 1, 1, 0, 0, 9, , ,

  • 1809

  • Lower Dist, 15-May, , Reed, John, 292, Livingston, Ohio, J. Reed, ,, , 1, , 0, 0, 3, , ,
  • Lower Dist, 2-May, , Reed, Edward, 180, Barren, Green River, L. Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 5, , ,
  • Lower Dist, 2-May, , Reed, Leonard, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • Lower Dist, 26-Jun, , Hardin, David, 175, Barren, EFB Barren, A, Wood, , , , 1, , 1, 3, 4, , ,
  • Upper District, 7-Jun, , Reed, Andrew, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , , Listed next to other who lived on Mill Creek
  • Upper District, 7-Jun, , Reed, John, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , , Listed next to other who lived on Mill Creek
  • Upper District, 16-May, , Reed, James, 150, Barren, L. Barren, W. Lamb, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 9, , ,
  • Upper District, 13-Apr, , Harden, Cuthbert, 100, Barren, L. Barren, Walker, , , , 1, , 1, 2, 2, , ,
  • Upper District, 13-Apr, , Harden, Marcus, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , , First appearance of Marcus Harden/Harding
  • Upper District, , Combs, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
    1810 Barren Co., KY Census

    Page 26
    Combs, Thomas 30010-00100-00
    (Transcribed by Debi Kendricks)

    CH Notes: The above Thomas Combs, apparently the same with the 180 acres on Big Barren River, has not yet been identified. Jacob HARLAN married Sarah "Sally" Combs in 1798, and Aaron HARLAN married Nancy Combs in 1800, both marriages in Lincoln Co., KY, and both brides daughters of the above-noted Stephen & Barbara ALLEN Combs. One of the above James REEDS is said to have married another sister, Elizabeth Combs (Not documented, source unknown). Joseph ALLIN has been included above because Claytor Combs, another son of Stephen & Barbara ALLEN Combs, is said to have named a son, Joseph ALLEN. Jesse SOUTHER is included due to the 1800 Wilkes Co., NC marriage of one Jesse SOUTHER to a Jain (a.k.a. Jane, Jean) Combs. See also Jackson, TN and Monroe Co., KY (est. in 1820) indicating that Combs was deceased by 1813, leaving a "Widow Combs" on that creek, as well as the census and notes by Natalie McClendon below.

    Page 36
    John McCOMBS 300011111000
    John MAYFIELD Sr 0020101011013
    John MAYFIELD Jr 200102001001
    Geo MAYFIELD 001101001001
    Sam SHOTHER 300100010002
    John FRANKLIN 111010010003
    (Transcribed by Birdie McNutt)

    NOTE: You may wish to check the archives for discussion on whether this is John McCombs or Combs as it is difficult to read, but ultimately it was decided to be McCombs. John McCombs is in the 1820 Census in Barren Co., KY below.

    1810 Barren Co., KY census by Natalie McClendon, from electronic images, Ancestry.com NOTE: The names selected are an attempt to sort out the various (future) Combs neighbors, and the Read/Read families in the county. Cuthbert Hardin was the s/o William Hardin & Clarissa Million of Stafford Co, VA, who had close ties to the Combs there. Stephen Combs & Barbara Allen's children are also listed here, with Reed and Harlan in-laws. Comparing this information to the tax lists that show what watercourse people lived on can help separate families, particularly the Reeds. The Shirley adn Dales, plus others, were members of the Chopawamsic Baptist Churhc in Stafford Co, VA in the 1700s, and founding members of the Drippings Springs Baptist Church in Barren Co, KY.
    date, state, county, page, line, last name, first name, middle name, Males <10, 10-15, 16-25, 26-44, 45+, Females <10, 10-15, 16-25, 26-44, 45+, all other free persons, slaves, Comments, watercourse per tax list

  • KY, Barren, 25, 5, Tunstal, Leonard, , 1, , 1, , , 1, , , , , , , witness to James Reed will 1822,
  • KY, Barren, 25, , Barton, James, , 1, 2, 1, 1, 1, 4, 1, , 1, , , 3, ,
  • KY, Barren, 26, 33, Satterfield, Jessee, , 2, , , 1, , 3, , , 1, , , , Nancy Satterfield m. Leonard Reed April 1803,
  • KY, Barren, 27, 18, Combs, Thomas, , 3, , , 1, , , , 1, , , , , no marriage in Barren Co,
  • KY, Barren, 32, , Reed, Edward, , 1, 3, , 1, , 2, , , 1, 1, , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 32, , Reed, Leonard, Jr., 2, , , 1, , 1, , , 1, , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 33, 13, Lard, Joseph, , 2, 4, 2, , 1, 1, 1, 1, , 2, , , Milly Lard m. William Reed 1813/1815,
  • KY, Barren, 36, , Grubs, John, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 38, 16, Wolley, Levi, , 3, 2, , 1, , 1, 1, , , 1, , , Judith Wolley m. Leonard Reed 1803 Aug,
  • KY, Barren, 40, 10, Beam, Jacob, , 2, , , , 1, 1, , , 1, , , , m. Ellenor Reed 1801,
  • KY, Barren, 46, 22, Cummins, Saml, , 1, 2, 1, , 1, 1, 2, 2, , 1, , , surname of Combs relatives in Fauquier VA,
  • KY, Barren, 46, 30, Crenshaw, Thompson, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 46, 31, Goodin, Lewis, , 2, 1, 1, , 1, 4, 2, , 1, , , , Benjamin Combs m. dau. Betsy Goodin,
  • KY, Barren, 46, 37, Naylor, Nicholas, , 1, 1, , , 1, , , , , 2, , 2, ,
  • KY, Barren, 47, 13, Huffman, Henry, , , , 2, 1, 1, 1, 1, , 1, 1, , , surname of Read relatives in Culpeper VA, Allen Co., KY,
  • KY, Barren, 47, 14, Huffman, Cornelius, , , , 1, , , , , 1, , , , , m. Rosanna Ritter 1805,<
  • KY, Barren, 47, 16, Wotson, David, , 2, 1, , 1, , 3, 1, , 1, , , , Richard Watson m. Nancy Reed 1802,
  • KY, Barren, 47, 35, Harlan, Jacob, , 3, 1, , 1, , 2, 2, 1, 1, , , , h/o Sarah Combs d/o Stephen Combs,
  • KY, Barren, 47, 36, Reed, James, , 1, , , 1, , 1, , 1, , , , , the James Reed that m. Elizabeth Combs? D/o Stephen Combs,
  • KY, Barren, 47, 37, Harlan, John, , , 1, 1, , 1, , 1, , , 1, , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 47, 38, Huffman, Ambrose, , 2, 1, 4, , 1, , 1, , , 1, , , m. Eliz. Huffman 1815,
  • KY, Barren, 47, 39, Huffman, Armsted, , 2, , 2, , , 1, , 1, , , , , m. Nancy Button 1805,
  • KY, Barren, 48, 9, Mulky, John, , 4, 2, , 1, , , 2, , 1, , , , Jonathan Mulkey m. Tallitha Hardin 7 Oct 1816,
  • KY, Barren, 48, 11, Gist, Joseph, , , , , , 1, 1, , , , 1, , , Joseph Gist Hardin, s/o David Hardin,
  • KY, Barren, 48, 12, Hix, Greenberry, , , , , 1, , 2, , 1, , , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 49, 13, Harlin, Elihu, , , , 1, , , , , 1, , , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 49, 17, Harlin, James , , 1, 4, 1, , 1, 3, , , 1, 1, , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 49, 39, Read, John, , 1, , , 1, , 1, , 1, , , , , not
  • KY, Barren, 50, 38, Shirley, Thomas, , 2, , 1, 1, , , , , , 1, , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 51, 18, Shirley, Thomas, Sen., , 1, , 1, 1, , 2, 2, , 1, , , Richard shirley's father,
  • KY, Barren, 51, 19, Crenshaw, Jno., , 1, 1, 2, , 1, , 1, 1, , 1, , 9, ,
  • KY, Barren, 51, 20, Harden, Cuthbert, , 1, 2, 1, , 1, 1, 1, , 1, , , 2, m. Winifred McInteer; neighbor on John combs deed,
  • KY, Barren, 51, 33, Pool, John, , 2, , 1, , 1, 1, 1, , 1, , , 13, Witness Eliz. Reed will 1821,
  • KY, Barren, 51, 35, Low/Law, Sary, , 1, , , 1, , 2, 2, , 1, , , , Edy Lowe m. John Reed 1825,
  • KY, Barren, 52, 20, Shockley, Lemuel, , , , 1, , , , , , , , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 52, 27, Barton, Abner, , 2, 1, 1, 1, , 3, 2, , 1, , , , son Noah m. Polly Reed 1817, d/o James Reed,
  • KY, Barren, 52, 28, Barton, Jacob, , 2, , , 1, , 3, , , 1, , , , ,<
  • KY, Barren, 52, 34, Shockley, David, , 4, , , , 1, , , 1, 1, 1, , , no Barren Co marriage; neighbor on John Combs deed,
  • KY, Barren, 52, 38, Rogers, Edmund, , , , , , 1, 1, , 1, , , , 13, Witness Eliz. Reed will 1821,
  • KY, Barren, 52, 44, Reed, James, , 2, 2, 2, 1, 1, 2, 3, , , 1, , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 53, 6, Shirly, Tho., , 4, 1, 2, , 1, 1, 1, , 1, , , 10, ,
  • KY, Barren, 53, 11, Hunt, James, , , , , 1, , 1, , , 1, , , , pos. James m. Ruthy Clark 1808,
  • KY, Barren, 53, 12, Ennis, John, , 1, 2, 2, 1, 1, 4, 2, , 1, 1, , , John Ennis m. Mariah Reed 1816; witness on John Combs deed 1829 w/ Jos Read,
  • KY, Barren, 53, 13, Ferguson, Nancy, , , 2, , , , 1, 1, , 1, , , , neighbor on John combs deed,
  • KY, Barren, 53, 36, Ratliff, William, , 2, 2, , 1, , 1, 1, , 1, , ,, Stephen Ratliff "friend" of Joseph Read in will,
  • KY, Barren, 54, 13, Dale, Isaac, , , 2, , , 1, 2, 1, , 1, 1, , 2, ,
  • KY, Barren, 54, 14, Dale, Wm., , 1, 1, , 1, , 5, 1, , 1, , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 54, 16, Shirley, Daniel, , 2, , , 1, 1, , , 1, , , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 54, 17, Goodin, Joseph, , 3, , , 1, , 2, , , 1, , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 54, 32, Dale, John, , 1, , , 1, , 3, , 1, , , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 54, 33, Shirley, Nimrod, , , , 1, , , 2, , 1, , , , , m. Betsy Dale 1807
  • KY, Barren, 55, 1, Shirley, Robert, , 2, , , 1, , 2, , , 1, , , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 55, 2, Huffman, Teter, , , 1, , , 1, , 1, , , 1, , , ,
  • KY, Barren, 55, 3, Huffman, Juleus, , , , 1, , , , , 1, , , , , ,
  • , , , Reed, Edward, 180, Barren, Green River, S. Reed, , , , 1, , 0,0, 5, , ,
  • , , , Reed, Leonard, 58, Barren, Green River, S. Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 0, , ,
  • , , , Reed, John, 292, Livingston, , Jno Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 3, , ,
  • , , , Reed, James, 150, Barren, L. Barren, W Lamb, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 8, , ,
  • , , , Harden, William, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, William, 273, Barren, Big Barren, , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 0, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, Marcus, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, Cuthbert, 100, Barren, L. Barren, Fremund Hamilton, , ,1, , 1, 2, 5, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, David, 170, Barren, E Fork, Abs. Wood, D. Hardin, , , 1, , 2, 5, 5, , ,
  • , , a, Combs, Thomas, 180, Barren, Wagoners Cr., J. Wagoner, , , , 1,, 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • , , a, Combs, Thomas, 22, Barren, Wagoners Cr., Edloe, , , , , , , , , , ,
    1810 (Barren Co., KY DB1, page 84:303) John MAYFIELD, wife Sally to John W. GAINS of Barren. 100 a. on Beaver Creek......Sam'l GASSAWAY and Jonah Combs lines...RADFORD's line....JENKINS line...... (Extracted by Birdie McNutt from Abstracts of Barren Co., , KY Deed Book I, by Sandra K. Gorin, Gorin Genealogical Pub. Co., 205 Clements Ave, Glasgow Ky 42141-3409)
    1810 (Barren Co., KY DB 2, page 13:176) John EDLOE of VA to Thomas Combs of Barren. Big Barren: corner to EDLOE'S survey of 1116 2/3 acres. (Extracted by Birdie McNutt from Abstracts of Barren Co, KY Deed Book I, by Sandra K.Gorin, Gorin Genealogical Pub. Co., 205 Clements Ave, Glasgow Ky 42141-3409)
    1811 Barren Co., KY Deeds - Grantor Index, FHL Microfilm 209,710, extracted by Connie Sheets: Jane and Samuel Combs to James GATEWOOD deed Bk C p. 182 Tr South Fork of Beaver Cr.
    3 Oct 1811 Barren Co., KY Deeds Vol C, 1808-1813 FHL 209,720 (original handwritten deed book] p. 182, extracted by Connie Sheets): Samuel Combs and Jane his wife of Green Co., KY to James GATEWOOD of Clarke Co., KY in consideration of three hundred thirty three dollars and thirty three and one third cents, tr situated in Barren County on waters of South Fork of Beaver Creek, originally patented to said Samuel Combs on 15th day of Jul 1807 bounded by John SAUNDERS Corner on a supposed line of ARMSTED.....recorded 21 Oct 1811. Witnesses: William DOUGLASS, Haiden TRIGG Jr., William TRIGG, Gabriel P. GATEWOOD, Solomon D. SPAIN [cls: last name could be SPANN].

    Notes: See Green Co., KY marriage bond of Samuel Combs to Jane HASH dated 15 Oct 1804. Did he never live in this county then? Was he kin to the Combs of Barren Co., KY? See also Combs-Hash Connections in Warren Co., TN and the 1800 Jessamine Co., KY marriage of Jonah Combs to Catherine GATEWOOD (neè WEBB,widow of Richard GATEWOOD); and see 1818 Jonah Combs deed above (See below also).
    Barren Co., KY Tax lists1799-1840 Extracted by Natalie McClendon from original handwritten books on microfilm Reed/Read/Reid and Combs for 1799 to 1840. Hardin/Harding for most years, but not all. See Note above.

    1811

  • , , , Reed, John, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , , next to listing from Barren River
  • , , , Reed, Leonard (Sr.?), 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 0, , , Next to listing from Green R.
  • , , , Reed, John, ?, Livingston, Camp Creek, Jno Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 5, , ,
  • , , , Reed, Elijah, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , , Next to Glovers Creek, S F Beaver
  • , , , Harding, Marcus, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 0, , ,
  • , , , Harding, Cuthbert, 100, Barren, L. Barren, H. Walker, , , , 1, ,1, 2, 6, , ,
  • , , , Harden, David, 150, Barren, Abs. Wood, , , , , 1, , 2, 4, 6, , ,
  • , , , Gatewood, John, 150, Barren, Big Barren, R.E. Drake, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • , , , Combs, Thomas, 180, Barren, G. Wagner, Tho Combs, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 5, , , plus 20 acres Edloe entry

  • 1812

  • , , a, Reed, Gardner, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , , a, Reed, John, 229, Livingston, Camp Creek, Jn Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 6, , ,
  • , , b, Reed, George, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , , b, Reed, James, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • , , , Reed, James, 150, Barren, L. Barren, W Lamb, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 9, , ,
  • , , , Reed, John, 200, Barren, G. River, Jno Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 5, , ,
  • , , , Reed, Leonard, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 3, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, David, 150, Barren, E. fork, A. Wood, D. Hardin, , , 1, , 1, 5, 5, , ,
  • , , , Harding, Marcus, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , , , Harding, Cuthbert, 100, Barren, L. Barren, H. Walker, , , , 1, ,1, 2, 8, , ,
  • , , , Gatewood, Roland, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , , c, Gatewood, John, 100, Barren, Big Barren, R.E. Drake, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • , , c, Gatewood, John, 150, Barren, Big Barren, J. Gatewood, , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , , , Combs, Thomas, 200, Barren, Wagoners Branch, Tho Combs, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 5, , ,
    1812 (Barren Co., KY DB1, page 28: 345) John FRANKLIN Jr. of Barren to John SAUNDERS of same. 100 a. South Fork Beaver Creek; patented to Martin FRANKLIN. assigned to Geo. W. FLETCHER: John MOSS Corner: BELL'S military line: Sam'l Combs. (Extracted by Birdie McNutt from Abstracts of Barren Co., , KY Deed Book I, by Sandra K. Gorin, Gorin Genealogical Pub. Co., 205 Clements Ave, Glasgow Ky 42141-3409)

    Notes: See numerous other Combs-Franklin associations, including in Surry Co., , NC, and see below.
    Barren Co., KY Tax lists 1799-1840 extracted by Natalie McClendon from original handwritten books on microfilm Reed/Read/Reid and Combs for 1799 to 1840. Hardin/Harding for most years, but not all. See note above.

    1813

  • , Chisms Co, , Read, George, 0,, , , , , , , , , , , , , E. Fork/Sulphur Lick
  • , Yokeys Co, , reed, James, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 3, , , Glovers Creek
  • , Farris Co, , Reed, John, 292, Livingston, Camp Creek, Jno Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 4, , ,
  • , Burds Co, , Reed, William, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , , Green River
  • , Burds Co, , Reed, Leonard, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , , Green River
  • , Craddocks Co, Reede, James, 150, Barren, L. Barren, B Runyon, , , ,1, , 0, 0, 5, , ,
  • , , , Hardin, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , No Cuthbert or Marcus

  • 1814

  • , , , Combs, NONE, , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , Flippens Co, , Gatewood, Roland, 100, Barren, Spring Creek, Hugh Brown, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , Flippens Co, , Garnet, Joseph, 100, Barren, Little Glover Creek, , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , Pitchford Co, , Gatewood, John, 150, Barren, Big Barren, E Drake, , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , Andersons Co, Harding, Marcus, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , Andersons Co, Harding, cuthbert, 200, Barren, SFLBarren, N Walker, , , , 1, , 1, 2, 9, , ,
  • , Fares Co, , Reed, John, 292, Livingston, Tradewater, J. Reed, , , ,1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , Munfords Co, Reed, William, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , , others in district on Barren or Green R.
  • , Munfords Co, Reed, Leonard, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , , others in district on Barren or Green R.
  • , Wilborn Co, , Reed, Samuel, 42, Barren, Boyd's Creek, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , ,
  • , Yokey's Co, , Reed, James, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , , Others in district on Marrowbone or Glover's Creeks

    1815,

  • Chism's Co, , Reed, George, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , , Others in district on E. Fork
  • , Yorky's Co, , Reed, James, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , , Others in district on Marrowbone Creek
  • , William's Co, Reed, William, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , William's Co, reed, James, ?, Barren, L. Barren, W Lamb, , , , 2, , 0, 0, 6, , ,
  • , Creeks Co, , Reed, Stephen, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , , Other in district on Blue Springs
  • , Munford Co, , Reed, Leonard, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , , Green River area
  • , Miller Co, , Reed, Samuel, 40, Barren, Beards?, McMahon, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , , also land in Adair Co
  • , Farris Co, , Reed, Gardner, 133, Barren, Scrub, J. Stringfield, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , Farris Co, , Reed, John, 292, Livingston, Camp, J Reed, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , Yokey Co, , Harlan, Jacob, ?, Barren, Nobob Cr., , , , , , , , , , , , Also Thos, Aaron, B. George, John
  • , Yokey Co, , Huffman, ambrose, , Barren, , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , Andersons Co, Harding, Marcus, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , Andersons Co, Harding, Cuthbert, 200, Barren, Barren R., Walker, , , , 1, , 1, 2, 8, , ,
  • , Shorts Co, , Comes, Thomas, 200, Barren, Big Barren, J. Comes, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 5, , ,

  • 21-29 Jan 1816 (Barren Co., KY Marriage Records) Jordan ANDERSON and Polly VEACH, Jan 21,1816, Sur: Thomas Combs. Polly 21 by oath of Thos. Combs. Md. Jan 29, 1816 by Augustine CLAYTON. (MARRIAGE RECORDS OF BARREN COUNTY KENTUCKY1799-1849, "THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS," by Martha Powell Reneau, p.4)

    Notes: Again, the above Thomas Combs is unidentified; however, see also the Anderson-Combs Families of Allen Co., KY, and those of Muhlenberg & Nelson Counties, KY.
    Barren Co., KY Tax lists 1799-1840 extracted by Natalie McClendon from original handwritten books on microfilm Reed/Read/Reid and Combs for 1799 to 1840. See note above.

    1816

  • , Dickison Co, , Reid, James, 0, Barren, , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , 40,
  • , Allen's Co, , Reid, Gardner, 133, Barren, Linn Creek, HD Downs?, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 3, , 459,
  • , Allen's Co, , Reid, John, 292, Livingston, Camp Creek, John Reid, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 0, , 219,
  • , Wilsons? Co, Reid, William, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , 70,
  • , Creek Co, , Reid, Walter, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , 60,
  • , Creek Co, , Reid, Stephen, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 3, , 105,
  • , Andersons Co, Reid, James Jun., 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , 50,
  • , Andersons Co, Reid, James Sr, 150, Barren, L. Barren, W Lamb, , , , 1, , 0, 0, 6, , 900,
  • , Andersons Co, Reid, William, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , 40,
  • , Gabes? Co, , Reid, James, 112, Barren, Boyd Creek, Morrison & Co?, , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , 168, Illegible notation next to name
  • , McPherson's Co, Hardin, David, 0?, , , , , , , 1, , 1, 7, 9, , 2225, Others in district East Fork
  • , Dickinsons Co, Hardin, John, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 1, , 60,
  • , Andersons Co, Hardin, Marcus, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, 1, 80,
  • , Andersons Co, Huffman, Julius, 0, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • , Andersons Co, Harding, cuthberth, 200, Barren, L. Barren, Hamilton& Walker, C. Harding, , 2, , 2, 2, 6, , 1460,
  • , , , Gatewood, NONE, , Barren, , , , , , 1, , 0, 0, 2, , ,
  • , Halls Co, , Combs, Thomas, 200, Barren, B. River, G Waggoner, T Combs, , , 1, , 0, 0, 5, , 200,

  • 1817

  • , halls, , Combs, Thomas, 200, Barren, Big Barren, E. Callendar, , ,, , , , , , , ,
  • , jollifs, , Combs, John, 100, Barren, L. Barren, J. Matthews, , , , 1, , , , 2, , 330, First appearance of John combs
  • , hamiltons, , Read, James, 0, , , , , , , 1, , , , 1, , 30,
  • , Anderson, , Reid, James, 150, Barren, L. Barren, W. Lamb, , , , 1, , , , 5, , 900,
  • , Anderson, , Reid, William, 0, Barren, , , , , , 1, , , , 4, , 100,
  • , Anderson, , Reed, James Jr., 0, Barren, , , , , , 1, , , , 1, , 60,
  • , Joliffs, , Reid, Joseph, 108, Barren, L. Barren, J. Matthews, , , , 1, , 1, 3, 2, , 1490, First appearance of Joseph Read
  • , Anderson, , Shockley, David, 230, Barren, L. Barren, E. Rogers, , , , 1, , , , , , ,
  • , Anderson, , Shirley, John, 245, Barren, L. Barren, E. Rogers, , , , 1, , , , , , ,

  • 1818 Barren Co., KY Deeds - Grantor Index, FHL Microfilm 209,710, extracted by Connie Sheets: Jonah Combs to Robert TRUE Deed Bk G-50 on Tr Beaver Cr.

    NOTE: Seeking deed transcription to possibly determine if he was Jonah, son of Samuel & Mary WILKES Combs. Jonah Combs later of Henry Co., KY. See also William F. Coombs, M. D. manuscript.
    21 Dec 1818 Guardian Bonds extracted by Natalie McClendon from Guardian Bonds, Barren Co, KY 1809 through 1858 by Sandra K. Laughery Gorin: Combs, Benj: Orphan of _____ (no name) decd. G&P James Joliff. Sur: William Hall. 21 Dec 1818.

    NM Note: Benjamin Combs appears in various Barren Co records, and was probably about 20 years old in 1818. Why would they bother to set up this guardianship for a 20-year-old? Does this mean he has property to be managed? His presumed brother John L. Combs appears in the Barren Co., KY, tax lists, Joliff's district, beginning in 1817 with 100 acres of land. Does the fact that they didn't fill in a parent's name suggest the "adults" weren't acquainted with the parents, that is, the two young men, Benjamin and John, came to Barren Co without their parents? At least this record tells me I'm looking for parents who were not alive after 1818 (or at least the father).
    Barren Co., KY Tax lists 1799-1840 extracted by Natalie McClendon from original handwritten books on microfilm Reed/Read/Reid and Combs for 1799 to 1840. Hardin/Harding for most years, but not all. See note above.

    1819
  • , Jolliffs, , Combs, John, 100, Barren, S F L Barren, J. Matthews, , , , 1, , , , 1, , 400,
  • Hughs, , Combs, Thomas, 202, Barren, Barren R., Geo. Wagnor, Thos Combs, , 1, , , , 3, , 700,
  • , Jolliffs, , Hardin, Cuthbert, 200, Barren, L. Barren, Hamilton, , , , 1, , 2, 2, 5, , 2045,
  • , Jolliffs, , Hardin, Cuthbert, 30, Barren, L. Barren, E. Harden, , , , 1, , , , , , ,
  • , Jolliffs, , Hardin, Martin, 0, , , , , , , 1, , , , , , ,
  • , Jolliffs, , Hardin, Marcus, 0, , , , , , , 1, , , , , , ,
  • , Jolliffs, , Reed, James, 100, Barren, S F L Barren, J. Matthews, Ratliff, , , 1, , , 2, 3, , 1650,
  • , Clarks, , Reed, James Jr., 0, , , , , , , 1, , , , 2, , ,
  • , Clarks, , Reed, James, 150, Barren, L. Barren, W. Lamb, , , , 1, , , , 6, , ,
  • , Clarks, , Reed, Thomas, 0, , , , , , , 1, , , , 1, , ,
  • , Clarks, , Shockley, David, , Barren, , , , , , 1, , , , , , ,
  • , Clarks, , Shirley, various, , Barren, , , , , , 1, , , , , , ,

  • 1820
  • , Jolliffs, , Combs, John, 100, Barren, Little Barren, , , , 1, , , , 1, , 280,
  • , Jolliffs, , Hardin, Martin, 0, , , , , , , 1, , 1, 1, 3, , 500,
  • , Jolliffs, , Innis, William, 0, , , , , , , 1, , , , 1, , 20,
  • , Jolliffs, , McInteer, William, 200, Barren, L. Barren, S. Bays, , , , 1, , 1, 5, 3, , 2970,
  • , Jolliffs, , McInteer, William, 400, Barren, L. Barren, Jas. Wilson, , , , 1, , , , , , ,
  • , Jolliffs, , Reed, Joseph, 125, Barren, L. Barren, Matthews, , , , 1, , , 2, 3, , 1466,
  • , Jolliffs, , Reed, Joseph, 10, Barren, L. Barren, , , , , 1, , , , , , ,
  • , Clarks, , Reed, Thomas, 0, , , , , , , 1, , , , 1, , 30,
  • , Clarks, , Reed, James Sr.?, 150, Barren, L. Barren, W. Lamb, , , , 1, , , , 6, , 950,
  • , Jolliffs, , Shockley, Lemuel, , Barren, L. Barren, , , , , 1, , , , , , ,
  • , Jolliffs, , Skaggs, Henry, 1000, Barren, L. Barren, W. Lamb, , , ,1,, , , , , , also owns land in Adair, Green, Hart Cos.

  • 1820 US Census Barren Co., KY transcribed by Birdie McNutt

    Page 06
    John COMBS 10010011100 1000000000
    Wm COMBS 11010111211 40001216200

    Note: John & Wm COMBS Enumerated on page next to each other

    Farther down page is:

    Thomas COMBS 12000130010 2000000000

    Page 19
    MURREL, George (not transcribed yet)
    MURREL, Samuel (not transcribed yet)

    p. 20 transcribed by Deb Coombs

    John McCombs220010 males//00101 females/2 in agriculture

    p. 21
    Hugh McCombs 220101 males//22001 females/3 in agriculture

    Page 25
    RALSTON, Matthew (Not transcribed)

    Notes: Neither John nor Thomas Combs has been identified. George & Samuel MURRELL are included due to the Combs Connections with the MURRELLS in Hawkins & Sullivan Cos, TN. Matthew RALSTON [a.k.a. ROULSTONE] is included because one Matthew ROULSTONE was the surveyor for land in Jackson Co., TN acquired by Martin & Sarah Combs Johnson of NC & Hawkins Co, TN (they married ca 1797, probably in Hawkins Co, TN) & Warren Co., TN, and Martin JOHNSON (ca 1777-1851) was the step-son of Rev. Thomas MURRELL of Hawkins & Dickson Co., TN.
    1820 Barren Co., KY Deeds - Grantor Index, FHL Microfilm 209,710, extracted by Connie Sheets: Stephen Combs to Francis JOHNSON et al P of A (power of attorney) in Deed Bk H p. 146

    Barren Co., KY Deeds extracted by researcher Natalie McClendon from Barren Co., KY Deed Books F, G and H, (c) Gorin Genealogy Publishing, January 1992 Page 80, original page 146, Deed Book H: "Stephen Combs, Power of Attorney to Francis Johnson and Joseph T. Tunsall, 1820. To receive his pay for services as private soldier in the Regular Army of the United States attached to the Company of Capt. Henry Grist, which Co. belonging to the regiment commanded by Col. Tho. D. Owen."
    Continue onto Barren Co., KY 1821

    Join Combs &c. in Support of USGenNet
    — an IRS-approved nonprofit web-hosting service —

    Combs &c. Research FamiliesCombs Research Group Proud Patron of USGenNetJoin USGenNet

    This site is hosted by USGenNet, a nonprofit web-hosting service solely supported by tax-deductible donations. If this website has provided you with useful information, please consider making a donation to USGenNet to help keep sites like this online.

    NOTICE: The Combs-Coombs &c. Research Group is a nonprofit public benefit corporation and complies fully with USGenNet's Conditions of Use. This Combs &c. Research Report has been provided for the free use of those engaged in non-commercial genealogical research by the nonprofit Combs Research Group. Any and all commercial use is strictly prohibited. Researchers are encouraged to copy and distribute this work freely, but with the proviso that it may only be copied and circulated in its entirety -- including this notice, and all sources, bibliographies and credits; and excepting electronically in which case permission is freely granted to link to this site instead. Sincerely, The Combs &c Research Group, Email: Webmaster.

    © 1996-2010 Combs-Coombs &c. Research Group